Sessions & Keynote

Day 1 – Thursday, June 15


7:45-8:15 — Registration and Networking


8:00-8:50 — Opening Session

Rewriting the Narrative: Leadership, Advocacy, & Practice

  • Dr. Ashley Brailsford Vaughns, Assistant Professor of Early Childhood Education, College of Charleston

9:00-10:15 — Special Interest Session 1

Effective teaching and learning experiences for young children

  • Dr. Candace Jaruszewicz, Director of N. E. Miles Early Childhood Development Center
  • Kim Foxworth, Director of Early Learning, Charleston County School District
  • Ryan Stone, Kindergarten Teacher, N.E. Miles Early Childhood Development Center.

Supporting culturally and linguistically diverse learners

  • Noelle McInerney, Policy Lead- Division of Early Care and Education, SC Department of Social Services
  • Dena Davis, Director of Head Start, Charleston County Schools
  • Dr. Gisela Rentas, Education Manager, Charleston County Schools

Family engagement strategies

  • Dr. Michelle Myers, Clinical Assistant Professor, USC Columbia
  • Nicole Myles, Executive Director, Children’s Museum of the Lowcountry.
  • Abbey Mills, Program Supervisor, Parents as Teachers Berkley County First Steps

10:30-11:45 — Special Interest Session 2

Building relationships: Preventing challenging behavior

  • Dick Latham, Academic Coordinator, Child and Youth Studies, Trident Tech
  • Dr. Abby Woods, Principal, Memminger Elementary
  • Diane Ford, Preschool Teacher, Charleston County School District Head Start

Coaching and Mentoring

  • Dr. Kim Archung, Local Partnership Technical Assistant, South Carolina First Steps
  • Jamie Cunningham, Director or Special Education, Meeting Street Academy-Brentwood
  • Erin Snow, Kindergarten Teacher, Meeting Street Academy-Charleston

The importance of developmentally appropriate practice

  • Dr. Reginald Williams, Associate Professor of Early Childhood Education, South Carolina State University
  • Quenetta White, Principal, James Simons Elementary
  • Heather Roller, Kindergarten Teacher, Mt. Pleasant Academy

12:00-1:15 — Keynote

Forward thinking: The role of leadership in the changing landscape of early childhood

  • Dr. Jill Bella, Director of Quality Supports and Assistant Professor of Early Childhood Education, McCormick Center National Louis.

1:30-3:30 — Visits of Exemplary Practices Across the US

  • Boston Countdown to Kindergarten, Josette Williams & Sonia Gómez-Banrey, Boston Public Schools

  • Omaha School as Hub Model, Molly Colling, Buffet Early Childhood Institute

  • Greenville Memorial Child Care Center, Rebecca Bowie, Bright Horizons

Day 2 – Friday, June 16


7:45-8:15 — Registration and Networking


8:15-9:15 — Policy Forum

Using Your Voice for South Carolina’s Children 

  • Whitney Tucker, Policy & Research Associate, South Carolina Children’s Trust.
  • Noelle McInerney, Policy Lead- Division of Early Care and Education, SC Department of Social Services

9:30-10:45 — Advocacy Issues/Innovative Practices Rountables

Workgroup Session

  • Facilitated by Tri-County Cradle to Career

11:00-12:00 — Closing Session

Staying Connected & Staying Informed

  • Mendi Benigni, Instructional Technologist, College of Charleston – Instructions for accessing the SLACK groups : https://goo.gl/Av7KmP
  • Fred Jones, Founder, Colleton Consulting Group

 

Go Green
Please consider going green and opt out of receiving a print program. The summit program will be posted on our website before the summit begins. You will also be able to download the mobile app for free to access the program.

 

updated: 2/19/17